A growth cycle is a claim about volume, and volume in this industry is published every quarter by parties that have no interest in the alloy trade: aircraft manufacturers, turbine makers, wind associations, semiconductor equipment statisticians, and nickel study groups. Those five series are enough to test the claim without buying a market report, and they are enough to show why 2026 feels like a cycle and does not behave like one.
The distinction matters for a buyer. Demand for high-performance alloys can rise while the metal inside them stays in surplus, because the alloys consume a small share of global nickel and the price is set by stainless steel. A purchasing plan built on the assumption that strong alloy demand must lift the nickel price will be wrong in 2026, and the correction costs money in both directions: over-buying on a forecast spike, and under-buying on a forecast fall that the supply side never delivers.
The table below uses unit counts and published capital spending, not market values. Each figure carries the organisation that published it and the period it covers. The last two columns translate the signal into the alloy form it pulls, because a demand figure that cannot be translated into a form cannot be quoted.
| Signal | Latest published figure | As of | Alloy form it pulls | Grade family |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial aircraft deliveries | 1,393 aircraft in 2025: 793 from Airbus and 600 from Boeing | January 2026 | Engine hot-section parts, exhaust hardware, fasteners, and sheet for ducting | Nickel-based superalloys, principally Inconel 718 and 625 |
| Gas turbine backlog | 116 GW of gas power equipment backlog and slot reservations | Q2 2026 | Blades, combustion liners, transition pieces, and backing strip | Nickel-based superalloys and C276 for the wet sections |
| Wind installations | 165 GW of new capacity in 2025, a rise of 40 %, taking the cumulative total to 1,299 GW | April 2026 | Offshore fasteners, seawater-exposed components, and corrosion-resistant strip | Monel 400, C276, and 625 |
| Semiconductor equipment sales | USD 165.9 billion forecast for 2026, a rise of 23.2 % | July 2026 | Chamber hardware, gas lines, liners, and high-purity wire and bar | Inconel 625, C276, and high-purity nickel |
| Electric car sales | 21 million units in 2025, a rise of more than 20 %, with one in four new cars electric | 2026 | Battery current collectors, busbar, and connector strip, not superalloy | Nickel in cathode chemistry and pure nickel foil |
Two of those five signals are frequently misread. The electric car figure is a unit record and a nickel signal of a different kind, because battery chemistry moved away from nickel in 2025 and not toward it, which is treated below. The gas turbine figure is a backlog and not a shipment, so it describes work that has been sold and not work that has been delivered, and the alloy content follows the delivery schedule by two to four years.
Airbus delivered 793 commercial aircraft in 2025, a rise of 4 % on the previous year, and Boeing delivered 600, taking the two manufacturers to 1,393 airframes. An airframe is a poor proxy for alloy content on its own, because the alloy sits in the engines and in the systems and not in the skin, and a twin-aisle aircraft carries more engine alloy than a narrow-body with the same airframe count.
| Manufacturer | 2025 deliveries | Year-on-year | What the number implies for alloy demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airbus | 793 | Up 4 % | A320neo family dominates the count, so the alloy pull is concentrated in single-aisle engines and their spares |
| Boeing | 600 | Recovering from a low base | A higher wide-body share per airframe, so more engine alloy per delivery than the Airbus mix |
| Combined | 1,393 | Both up | Engine and exhaust alloy demand follows the delivery schedule, and the spares market follows the installed fleet |
The number that matters for a wire and bar supplier is not the airframe count. It is the engine build rate behind it, and that rate is not published with the same precision. A buyer can still use the airframe count as a direction indicator and then check the engine-specific figure with the forging and machining tier that consumes the bar, because that tier places the order for the next heat several quarters before the airframe is delivered.
The secondary effect is larger than the primary one for a mill that sells bar and wire. A fleet of 1,393 aircraft per year carries a spare parts and repair demand that scales with the installed base and not with the delivery rate, and the installed base has been growing for a decade. That is why a modest rise in deliveries can sit alongside a much larger rise in demand for small-diameter bar and wire used in repair hardware.
Gas turbine demand moved faster than any other signal in this set. GE Vernova closed the second quarter of 2026 with 116 GW of gas power equipment backlog and slot reservations, up from about 100 GW three months earlier, and the company has guided toward 125 GW under contract by the end of the year. Those slots extend several years forward, which means the constraint in that supply chain is now the manufacturing slot and not the order book.
| Period | Backlog and slot reservations | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | About 100 GW | Data centre and grid demand pulled orders forward |
| Q2 2026 | 116 GW | Growth of roughly 16 GW in one quarter, and a stated target of 125 GW by year end |
| Under contract, guided | 125 GW | The binding constraint moves to castings, forgings, and machining capacity |
For an alloy supplier the significance is in the sub-tier. A gas turbine order that is placed today consumes superalloy bar and sheet two to four years later, because the castings and forgings have to be produced, inspected, and qualified before machining. A mill that sees the backlog figure and expects an immediate order has misread the schedule, and a mill that ignores the figure will be late to the qualification the tier is running now.
The materials split inside a gas turbine is also worth stating, because it decides which grade a buyer should discuss. The hot gas path uses nickel-based superalloys with a gamma-prime strengthening phase, the combustion and transition hardware uses sheet in the same family, and the wet low-temperature sections use a corrosion-resistant nickel alloy where sulphur and chloride are present. One turbine therefore carries three different alloy families, and a single grade quote cannot cover the bill of materials.
The Global Wind Energy Council recorded 165 GW of new installations in 2025, a rise of 40 % on the previous year, taking cumulative capacity to 1,299 GW across 138 countries. The unit that matters for alloy demand is not the gigawatt, because a wind turbine contains very little nickel alloy by mass. What matters is the offshore share and the corrosion class of the site, since offshore installations concentrate the fasteners, the seawater-exposed hardware, and the components that cannot be painted and forgotten.
The alloy response in that segment is narrow and specific. Monel 400 is used where seawater and high velocity combine and where a copper-nickel alloy is acceptable. C276 appears in the more aggressive chloride and mixed-acid duties, including flue gas desulphurisation and scrubber hardware that sits downstream of offshore power. Grade 625 covers fasteners and flexible components that need strength and corrosion resistance at the same time. A supplier who quotes a single stainless grade for an offshore bill of materials has priced one line of it.
The wind figure also carries a timing signal that is easy to miss. A 40 % rise in annual installations is a construction-phase number, and the alloy content is consumed during fabrication, which runs ahead of installation by six to eighteen months. The order for fasteners and seawater hardware therefore peaked before the installation figure did, and a mill reading only the installation number is reading a lagging indicator.
Semiconductor equipment is the signal with the shortest route to a nickel alloy order, because the alloy is inside the chamber and not inside a moving machine. SEMI reported in July 2026 that total equipment sales are forecast to reach USD 165.9 billion in 2026, a rise of 23.2 % on the previous year, and to reach a record USD 229.5 billion in 2028. Wafer fab equipment alone is projected to move from USD 116.9 billion in 2025 to USD 143.9 billion in 2026.
| Segment | 2025 | 2026 forecast | Change | Alloy relevance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wafer fab equipment | USD 116.9 billion | USD 143.9 billion | Up 23.1 % | Chamber bodies, liners, gas distribution, and wet-process hardware |
| Test equipment | Up 55.3 % in 2025 | USD 15.3 billion | Up 31.0 % | Probe hardware and small precision parts |
| Assembly and packaging | Up 20.8 % in 2025 | USD 6.7 billion | Up 9.6 % | Lead frames, tooling, and high-purity wire |
| Total equipment | Not stated in the release | USD 165.9 billion | Up 23.2 % | The 2028 forecast is USD 229.5 billion, which sets the direction for capacity additions |
The alloy requirement in that segment is different from the aerospace requirement, and the difference is purity. A chamber part that releases iron or carbon into a process gas fails for a reason that has nothing to do with strength, so the purchase is specified on trace elements, on surface condition, and on the cleanliness of the final anneal. A supplier who can hold a mechanical tolerance and cannot document a surface chemistry is not qualified for this duty, whatever the grade name says.
The second difference is the spare and retrofit cycle. Wafer fab equipment is replaced on a node cycle and maintained on a consumable cycle, so a rise in equipment sales pulls chamber hardware twice: once for the new tool and once for the installed base that is being kept running at higher utilisation. That double pull is why the semiconductor signal can move a mill order book faster than an aircraft order can.
Electric car sales reached 21 million units in 2025, a rise of more than 20 %, and one in four new cars sold worldwide was electric. Global production was close to 22 million units, up more than 25 %. On the face of it, that is the largest single demand signal in the set.
The nickel content of those cars fell short of what the volume suggests. The International Nickel Study Group reported that nickel consumption in EV batteries softened in 2025, with the sector falling short of earlier expectations. Two mechanisms explain it. Lithium iron phosphate chemistry advanced and held an 80 % share of domestic installations in China, and a consumer shift toward plug-in hybrids reduced the average battery size per vehicle. The group also stated that solid-state batteries remain at the pilot stage and are not expected to have a meaningful bearing on nickel demand in 2026.
This is the correction that a 2024-era growth story needs most. A rising electric car count does not imply rising nickel alloy demand, because the chemistry choice sits between the two. For a nickel alloy supplier the relevant part of that market is not the cathode. It is the current collector foil, the busbar, and the connector strip, where pure nickel and nickel-plated steel are specified for conductivity and corrosion resistance, and where the demand tracks the number of cars and not the battery chemistry.
Four of the five signals above sit at or near record levels, and the metal they depend on is not scarce. The nickel market has been in surplus since 2022, and the 2026 balance is forecast to move into a small deficit only because supply was restricted by policy and not because demand ran away.
| Year | Market balance | Basis | Price context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Surplus of 98.5 kt | USGS estimate | Price fell from the 2022 high through the year |
| 2023 | Surplus of 170 kt | USGS estimate | The surplus widened as Indonesian output grew |
| 2024 | Surplus of 182 kt | USGS estimate | LME cash averaged 16,812 USD/t |
| 2025 | Surplus of 283 kt | INSG, after April 2026 revision | LME cash averaged about 15,000 USD/t, down 11 % year on year |
| 2026 | Deficit of 32 kt, forecast | INSG, April 2026 meetings | Price passed 18,000 USD/t in January, peaked at 18,750 USD/t, and reached 19,270 USD/t by the end of April |
The mechanism behind the 2026 deficit is a quota, and the numbers are explicit. Indonesia accounts for about 65 % of global nickel extraction, and the approved mining quota for 2026 was set at 250 to 270 Mt against 379 Mt in 2025, with only about 210 Mt formally approved by early April. Primary nickel production is forecast to fall 4.2 % to 3.715 Mt while usage rises 4.2 % to 3.747 Mt, which produces the 32 kt deficit. Visible stocks told a different story at the same time: combined London and Shanghai stocks passed 347,000 t by the end of April 2026, a level not seen since April 2018.
Three conclusions follow, and each one changes a purchasing decision. First, alloy demand is too small a share of nickel consumption to set the price, because stainless steel takes more than two thirds of primary nickel and the superalloy share is a fraction of that. Second, a price spike in this market is usually a policy event and not a demand event, so it can reverse without any change in alloy orders. Third, a buyer who hedges on an alloy demand forecast is hedging the wrong variable, because the metal price and the alloy premium move for different reasons.
The secondary supply line is the reason the price stays capped. In the United States, nickel recovered from scrap accounted for approximately 60 % of apparent consumption in 2025, and most of that was nickel in stainless steel scrap. A market with a large secondary flow absorbs a demand increase at the margin, which is exactly what happened through 2025 while alloy demand was rising.
Most writing about this industry states that demand is rising and leaves the reader with nothing to check. Three tests separate a usable claim from a press release.
Is the figure a unit or a value? A value forecast embeds price, exchange rate, and inflation, so it can rise while the tonnage falls. A unit count does not. Aircraft deliveries, gigawatts, million vehicles, and equipment dollars are four different kinds of unit, and the equipment figure is the only value-based one in the set above, which is why it is used with its segment breakdown and not on its own.
Does the claim name an alloy form? A demand signal that cannot be translated into wire, bar, sheet, strip, or tube cannot be quoted. The test is whether the writer can say which form the growth consumes and at what size. A headline about aerospace growth that does not distinguish between engine bar and airframe sheet has not reached the level at which a purchase order is written.
Does it state the lag? Every signal in this article reaches a mill order book after a delay, and the delay differs by segment. An aircraft order reaches a bar mill through a forging house two to four years later. A gas turbine slot reaches a casting supplier in a similar window. A wind farm reaches a fastener supplier six to eighteen months before installation. A wafer fab tool reaches a chamber hardware supplier within the build cycle of the tool. A claim that ignores the lag cannot be used to plan capacity.
The lag that hurts a buyer is not the market lag. It is the sequence inside the supply chain, and it runs through qualification, melting, and delivery in that order. Each stage has a different owner and a different failure mode.
| Stage | What happens | What sets the duration | What the buyer can do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualification | The first article is approved, and chemistry and dimensions are checked. The plant is audited where the grade is new | The customer qualification procedure, which runs in quarters and not in weeks | Start qualification before the demand peak, and keep the approval current with a small repeat order |
| Melting and campaign | The heat is scheduled, melted, cast, and rolled or drawn to wire rod | Whether the grade is held, and where the order falls in the campaign plan | Ask which grades are held as rod or as finished spools, and place the order against the campaign date |
| Delivery | Drawing, annealing, spooling, inspection, and packing | The form, the tolerance basis, and the certificate required | Use the three delivery tiers as a planning input and not as a promise |
The three delivery tiers used in this trade are 3 to 7 days for a held grade in a standard diameter from stock, 7 to 15 days for a non-standard diameter or a named spool weight or a certificate in a second language, and 15 to 30 days for a grade that is not held, a wide strip, a heavy rod, or a first article with pre-oxidation. A buyer who plans a project against the shortest tier while ordering the longest one has created the delay inside the purchase order.
DLX supplies nickel alloy and resistance wire from Changzhou, Jiangsu, in forms that map onto the signals above: round wire from 0.025 mm to 12.0 mm, ribbon from 0.05 mm to 0.35 mm in thickness, strip from 0.50 mm to 2.5 mm in thickness, rod from 8 mm to 50 mm, and the corresponding bar and tube for the chamber and fastener duties. The grades cover the nickel-chromium and iron-chromium-aluminium resistance families, the nickel-copper family including Monel 400 and K500, and the nickel-chromium-molybdenum family including C276 and 625.
Two things follow from the analysis above for a buyer working with this mill. The first is that the metal price and the alloy price are separate conversations, so a quotation should state the nickel reference and the date it was taken. The second is that the form and the size decide the lead time more than the grade does, so an enquiry that states the form, the size, the tolerance basis, and the certificate requirement receives a date that can be planned against.
Not on its own. Stainless steel takes more than two thirds of primary nickel consumption, and the superalloy share is small enough that it cannot move the balance. The 2026 price movement came from an Indonesian mining quota cut, with the approved quota at 250 to 270 Mt against 379 Mt in 2025, and the same market carried combined London and Shanghai stocks above 347,000 t by the end of April. A buyer should track the quota and the stock figure alongside any alloy demand signal.
The one closest to its own order book, which is usually the sub-tier and not the headline. For bar and wire sold into aerospace, the forging and machining tier places orders several quarters before the airframe is delivered, so its capacity announcement is more useful than the delivery count. For chamber hardware, the equipment forecast is close enough to be actionable. For fasteners and seawater hardware, the construction schedule leads the installation figure.
Because the chemistry moved. Lithium iron phosphate held an 80 % share of domestic installations in China, and a shift toward plug-in hybrids reduced the average battery size per vehicle, so nickel consumption in EV batteries softened even as sales reached 21 million units. The alloy demand that does track the car count sits in current collector foil, busbar, and connector strip, and not in the cathode.
It is a forecast deficit of 32 kt against a market that carried a 283 kt surplus in 2025 and visible stocks above 347,000 t in April 2026. The deficit comes from a production cut of 4.2 % against a demand rise of 4.2 %, and the production cut is a policy outcome. A buyer should treat it as a price-risk event and not as an availability event, because the metal is in warehouses and the alloy forms are made to order.
Plan on the longest applicable tier and not the shortest. A held grade in a standard diameter runs 3 to 7 days, a non-standard diameter or a named spool weight runs 7 to 15 days, and a grade that is not held, a wide strip, a heavy rod, or a first article with pre-oxidation runs 15 to 30 days. Add the qualification time separately where the grade is new to the plant, because that stage runs in quarters and sits outside the delivery tier.
As a value figure that embeds price, exchange rate, and inflation, and therefore as a weak signal for tonnage. A forecast that gives only a compound annual growth rate has not stated the unit volume behind it. The usable version names the segment, the unit, the base year, and the organisation that produced it, and it can be checked against a published series such as aircraft deliveries, wind installations, or equipment spending.
The growth cycle is visible in units and not in the metal price. Commercial aircraft deliveries reached 1,393 in 2025, gas turbine backlog reached 116 GW by the second quarter of 2026, wind installations reached 165 GW with a cumulative 1,299 GW, and semiconductor equipment is forecast at USD 165.9 billion for 2026. Electric car sales reached 21 million units, and the nickel inside them fell short of the volume because the chemistry moved.
Against those records, nickel carried a 283 kt surplus in 2025 and is forecast to move to a 32 kt deficit in 2026 through a mining quota cut, with visible stocks above 347,000 t in April. That combination is the practical lesson for a buyer: demand strength and metal scarcity are two different variables, and a purchasing plan that treats them as one will be wrong in one direction or the other. The signals above are published, the lags are measurable, and the alloy form is the only level at which either can be quoted.
The figures above are as published by the organisations named and cover the periods stated, and they are demand indicators and not forecasts of alloy consumption. Unit counts do not translate into tonnage without a bill of materials, and the alloy content per unit is not published for any of the segments discussed. Market balances are estimates that are revised, as the 2025 nickel figure shows, and a revision can change the direction of a year. Prices are historical and are not a guide to future levels. The delivery tiers quoted describe this supplier and are not an industry standard. Nothing in this article is investment advice or a commitment to a price or a delivery date.